WE ARE NAPA COUNTY

Government

Small Admin Building
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE ON  OCTOBER  09, 2017

Contact(s):
Kristi Jourdan
Public Information Officer
707-253-4111
Kristi.Jourdan@countyofnapa.org
Health and Human Services Agency
Public Health Division

2751 Napa Valley Corporate Drive Building B
Napa, California 94559

Howard Himes
Agency Director

Air Quality Advisory


Multiple fires are currently burning in Napa County that may create a health hazard.  If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately minimize outdoor activities.  This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, are pregnant, or have a child in your care. 

Smoke from wildfires and structure fires contain harmful chemicals that can affect your health.  Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. 

Symptoms 

Contact your healthcare provider if you or someone in your care experience the following symptoms that may be related to excess smoke exposure include: 

 Repeated coughing  Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing  Wheezing  Chest tightness or pain  Palpitations  Nausea or unusual fatigue  Lightheadedness 

Groups at Higher Risk for Illness Due To Smoke 

Groups at greater risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include: 

 People with respiratory disease (such as asthma)  People with heart disease  Young children  Older adults 

Follow these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event: 

 Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise  Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible  Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems  Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors.  Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter.  If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit  Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution  Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you experience symptoms related to smoke exposure 

For More Information 

Napa County will post more information as it becomes available: 

 Nixle – text your zip code to 888777  www.facebook.com/napacounty  www.twitter.com/countyofnapa  www.countyofnapa.org 


The Board of Supervisors and staff of Napa County are dedicated to preserving and sustaining Napa County for present and future generations as a community with generous open space, a thriving agricultural industry and a quality human and natural environment.

###

Media Release Summary