Who is authorized to obtain copies of birth and death certificates?

WE ARE NAPA COUNTY

PUBLIC HEALTH DIVISIONVITAL STATISTICS

Birth certificate

 

 Who is authorized to obtain copies of birth and death certificates?

Authorized Code

Section 10536 of the California Health and Safety Code restricts who may obtain an "authorized" certified copy of a birth or death record.  You MUST be one of the following "authorized" persons:

  • The registrant or parent or legal guardian of the registrant.
  • A child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, spouse or domestic partner of the registrant.
  • A party allowed to receive the record as a result of a court order, or an attorney or licensed adoption agency seeking the birth record in order to comply with the requirements of Family Code Section 3140 or 7603.
  • An attorney representing the registrant or the registrant's estate, or any person or agency empowered by statute or appointed by a court to act on behalf of the registrant or the registrant's estate.
  • A member of a law enforcement agency or a representative of another governmental agency, as provided by law, who is conducting official business.
  • Any funeral director who orders certified copies of a death certificate on behalf of an individual specified in paragraph one to five inclusive, or subdivision "a" Health & Safety Code section 7100.

Click here to find more about authorized applicants.

Sworn Statement

Section 103526 of the California Health and Safety Code requires anyone requesting an "authorized" certified copy of birth or death record in person to complete and sign a sworn confirming that s/he is eligible to receive an "authorized" certified copy.