Air Quality in Napa County

Air Quality Impacts

There are no air quality advisories or smoke-related incidents to report at this time. To get the latest air quality reports, please click on the Air Now or BAAQMD links below.

In general, if you smell smoke, protect your health by following the measures listed below. Children, the elderly and those with respiratory conditions such as asthma, lung disease and heart disease are most at risk for harmful impacts and are considered sensitive groups. The most important protective action is to remain indoors. Please see "Air Quality and Actions to Protect Your Health".


BAAQMD

AirNow


The Bay Area Air Quality Management District advises that Purple Air Monitors are low-cost air monitoring sensors that can produce readings that are 2-3 times higher than regulatory monitors that undergo routine EPA calibrations and accuracy/precision checks. These monitors have been shown to be misrepresentative of particulate matter in situations like the wildfire smoke and very high readings should be interpreted with caution.

To decrease your exposure to wildfire smoke and to limit harmful effects from smoke, follow these measures:

  • Limit your time outside and stay indoors as much as possible.
  • If possible, seek shelter in buildings with filtered air OR move to areas outside the region less impacted by wildfire smoke until smoke levels subside.
  • Keep your windows and doors closed unless it’s extremely hot outside. 
  • Run your home or car air conditioner on recycle or recirculate. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.
  • If you or your children have asthma or other lung disease, make sure you follow your doctor’s directions about taking your medicines and following your asthma management plan. Call your doctor for advice if symptoms worsen or consider leaving the area.
  • If you must remain outdoors and you are concerned about wildfire smoke, consider using an N95 respirator mask.  Please note that these masks do not protect young children and only provides some protection in adults.  Please see “Wildfire Smoke and Face Masks”.

Aviso de Salud Por Humo de Incendios (PDF)

Air Quality and Actions to Protect your Health  (Bilingual) (PDF)

Filters and Air Cleaners for your Home

Wildfire Smoke and Face Masks (Bilingual) (PDF)

For School Administrators: Air Quality and Schools

Decisions on School Dismissal Due to Unhealthy Air Quality (PDF)

Decision de Cerrar Escuelas Debido al Aire Insalubre (PDF)

Get Smart about Wildfire Smoke - Clear Guidelines for Schools and Wildfire Smoke (PDF) 

Guidelines for school activities from CDC and US EPA (Bilingual) (PDF)

For Employers: Cal OSHA Guidance for Employees

Per CalOSHA, employers with workplaces and operations must comply with the full standard when both of the following conditions apply:

  • The current AQI for PM2.5 is 151 or greater, regardless of the AQI for other pollutants.
  • The employer should reasonably anticipate that employees may be exposed to wildfire smoke.

Protecting outdoor workers exposed to smoke by wildfires

Protecting Indoor Workplaces from Wildfire Smoke with Building Ventilation Systems and Other Methods

Protection from Wildfire Smoke Information to Be Provided to Employees (Mandatory)

N95 mask information for employees (Bilingual) (PDF)

Bay Area Quality Management District (BAAQMD)

How do we measure air quality?

One of the most common ways to measure air quality is by measuring particulate matter, or PM. PM refers to fine particles in the air that are harmful to health.