Can my structure be rebuilt if it is destroyed by fire?

Yes, any legal structure destroyed by fire can be rebuilt. Current building code requirements will be applied for all fire rebuilds. If you plan on expanding or relocating your structure, please check with the Planning Division on the steps needed for approval.

Show All Answers

1. Can my structure be rebuilt if it is destroyed by fire?
2. Is a Building Permit required to repair damage to a structure?
3. If I had an issued permit on a parcel for a burned structure what happens with that permit?
4. What are the submittal requirements for a rebuild permit?
5. Will any fees be waived for reconstruction in the fire area?
6. If I increase the size of my home when I rebuild, will I have to pay permit fees and school fees on the increased square footage?
7. What is the estimated processing and/or approval time for a rebuild permit?
8. Will prioritizing a fire rebuild project affect the processing and/or approval time of standard non-fire related projects?
9. Am I required to rebuild the same square footage or within the original footprint that I previously had?
10. What will be considered a like for like replacement of the primary residence or other structure(s)?
11. When a structure is rebuilt, must it be built in compliance with current building codes?
12. What design professionals will I need to hire as I rebuild my home?
13. When rebuilding, do I need to do Energy Calculations and comply with the provisions of CALGreen?
14. If a home that burned down had an EPA compliant wood stove in it, can another be reinstalled?
15. Do Wildland Urban Interface (California Building Code Chapter R337 WUI/SRA) construction methods and materials apply to rebuilding?
16. Can a structure be rebuilt on a fire-damaged foundation?
17. What testing methods and/or suitability analysis will be required to utilize fire damaged foundations?
18. Can I leave my damaged foundation in place and enclose my old foundation with a new foundation?
19. Will my replacement home require fire sprinklers?
20. Do I need a licensed fire protection contractor to design and install the sprinkler system?
21. Will I need to upgrade my driveway entrance or road when rebuilding after the fire?
22. Must fire clearing and access width requirements be met for all rebuilds in High & Very High Fire Severity Zones?
23. Will the County require evidence of a legal lot and approved gross square footages prior to issuance of a new building permit?
24. Do I need a Grading Permit to rebuild?
25. Can I install a temporary trailer on my property during my rebuild?
26. What is one of the first steps I should do in the rebuild process?
27. Do I need sprinklers in my new structure?
28. What are some of the Napa County Fire Marshal’s rebuild requirements?